GIZ Data Protection Declaration on E-Recruitment

Welcome to our recruitment portal. Protecting your personal data is extremely important to us, so we set out below the data protection principles to which GIZ is committed and explain the related processes and provisions.

 

Responsible for data processing and contact details

Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH. GIZ can be contacted by post [Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 36 + 40, 53113 Bonn, Germany or Dag-Hammarskjöld-Weg 1-5, 65760 Eschborn, Germany, Recruitment and Follow-on Assignments Division, Postfach 5180, 65726 Eschborn, Germany], by email [rekrutierung@giz.de] or by fax [+49 6196 79 7342]

 

Contractor

milch & zucker, Talent Acquisition & Talent Management Company AG, Friedrich-List-Straße 23, 35398 Gießen, Germany [telephone +49 641 300 20 500]

 

Collecting your data

By registering on our recruitment portal, you create an account that forms the basis for processing your data. Specific personal data is required to create an account and submit an application. This includes:

  1. Your given name and family name
  2. Your date of birth
  3. Your email address
  4. Your telephone number
  5. Personal data contained in your application documents (covering letter, CV, references, certificates, etc.)

 

The GIZ talent pool

Data stored in GIZ’s talent pool is used to stay in contact with you and, following an initial unsuccessful application, to allow you to be considered for future positions.

Your personal data will be stored in the talent pool only if you have given explicit consent following an email request from us.

Your consent to having your data stored by the talent pool remains valid for six months. Once this period has elapsed, and following a further email from us, you will have to consent to your data remaining within the talent pool. If you withhold this consent or fail to respond to our email, any documents you have uploaded will automatically be deleted and your data will be converted into an anonymised data record.

 

How we use your data

a) For the purpose of performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract (Article 6 1(b) of the GDPR or Article 26 of the BDSG 2018)

We process your personal data for the purpose of establishing a contract of employment or filling vacancies within the company. GIZ will make your data available to the contractor on this basis.

b) For purposes for which you have consented to processing of your data (Article 6 1(a) of the GDPR)

Your personal data may also be processed with your consent for specific purposes (e.g. having your data entered into the GIZ talent pool). You may withdraw this consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent normally applies only to future use and processing. It does not affect any processing carried out prior to withdrawal of consent, which remains permissible under the law.

c) For the purpose of compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 1(c) of the GDPR) or processing in the public interest (Article 6 1(e) of the GDPR)

Both GIZ and the contractor are bound by statutory requirements that may require them to share your data. This relates primarily to requirements from law enforcement bodies but may also relate to requirements from supervisory or other bodies.

 

Transfer of data to third parties

If you consent to storage of your data in the GIZ talent pool, selected staff from the Centre for International Migration and Development (CIM), a joint operation of GIZ and the German Federal Employment Agency, will also have access to your data. We do this to ensure that applications are processed efficiently.

As part of our selection and recruitment procedure, we also give access to your personal data to external psychologists commissioned by GIZ. These professionals support GIZ in evaluating your data by means of psychological assessments. They are in all cases bound by a duty of confidentiality.

Otherwise, GIZ will not transfer personal data to third parties except where the law requires it to do so.

 

Storage and erasure of your data

The information you provide and documents you upload as part of an online application will be stored for six months from completion of the application process. Once that period has elapsed, any documents you have uploaded will automatically be deleted and your data will be converted into an anonymised data record. This record is used solely for statistical evaluation, and individuals cannot be identified from it.

Your personal data will be stored for a longer period only if you consent to its continued storage in the GIZ talent pool or if there are statutory requirements to retain it for a longer period.

 

The IT security of your data

We take protection of your personal data very seriously. A range of technical and organisational measures are in place to ensure that your data is protected against accidental or malicious manipulation, erasure and unauthorised access. These measures are updated in line with technological advances and adapted to changes in risk on an ongoing basis.

 

Your rights

You have the right to view, update or delete your user account and the information contained within it online at any time. Please note that any changes you make to your profile may have an impact on all applications linked to that profile. You can ask GIZ to rectify, delete or restrict processing of individual personal data at any time. You have the right to request from GIZ full disclosure of the data it holds on you at any time.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and to amend or withdraw any consent already given for the future or entirely, without specifying reasons. This will result in all documents you have uploaded being deleted. Your data will then be transferred to an anonymised dataset. You may notify GIZ of your withdrawal of consent by post [Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Recruitment and Follow-on Assignments Division, Postfach 5180, 65726 Eschborn, Germany], by email rekrutierung@giz.de or by fax +49 6196 79 7342. The only cost to you is the cost of postage or email or fax costs at current prices. If you believe your personal data has been processed unlawfully, you have the right to make a complaint to the supervisory body, the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).

In line with Article 14 of the GDPR, you may also contact GIZ’s Data Protection Officer by email datenschutzbeauftragter@giz.de or telephone +49 6196 79 1690.